The 89th Academy Awards Winners

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Here's the complete winners list:

Best actor in a supporting role

    Mahershala Ali – "Moonlight" -- WINNER
    Jeff Bridges - "Hell or High Water"
    Lucas Hedges – "Manchester by the Sea"
    Dev Patel - "Lion"
    Michael Shannon - "Nocturnal Animals"

Best makeup and hairstyling

    "A Man Called Ove"
    "Star Trek Beyond"
    "Suicide Squad" -- WINNER

Best costume design

    "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" -- WINNER
    "Florence Foster Jenkins"
    "La La Land"

Best documentary feature

    "Fire at Sea"
    "I Am Not Your Negro"
    "Life Animated"
    "O.J.: Made in America" -- WINNER

Best sound editing

    "Arrival" -- WINNER
    "Deepwater Horizon"
    "Hacksaw Ridge"
    "La La Land"

Best sound mixing

    "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"
    "Hacksaw Ridge" -- WINNER
    "La La Land"
    "13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi"

Best actress in a supporting role

    Viola Davis — "Fences" -- WINNER
    Naomie Harris — "Moonlight"
    Nicole Kidman — "Lion"
    Octavia Spencer — "Hidden Figures"
    Michelle Williams — "Manchester by the Sea"

Best foreign language film

    "Land of Mine" (Denmark)
    "A Man Called Ove" (Sweden)
    "The Salesman" (Iran) -- WINNER
    "Tanna" (Australia)
    "Toni Erdmann" (Germany)

Best animated short film

    "Blind Vaysha"
    "Borrowed Time"
    "Pear Cider and Cigarettes"
    "Piper" -- WINNER

Best animated feature film

    "Kubo and the Two Strings"
    "My Life as a Zucchini"
    "The Red Turtle"
    "Zootopia" -- WINNER

Best production design

    "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"
    "Hail, Caesar!"
    "La La Land" -- WINNER

Best visual effects

    "Deepwater Horizon"
    "Doctor Strange"
    "The Jungle Book" -- WINNER
    "Kubo and the Two Strings"
    "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

Best film editing

    "Hacksaw Ridge" -- WINNER
    "La La Land"
    "Hell or High Water"

Best live action short film

    "Ennemis Intérieurs"
    "La Femme et le TGV"
    "Silent Nights"
    "Sing" -- WINNER

Best documentary short subject

    "4.1 Miles"
    "Joe's Violin"
    "Watani: My Homeland"
    "The White Helmets" -- WINNERS

Best cinematography

    "La La Land" -- WINNER

Best original score

    "La La Land" -- WINNER

Best original song

    "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" — "La La Land"
    "Can't Stop the Feeling" — "Trolls"
    "City of Stars" — "La La Land" -- WINNER
    "The Empty Chair" — "Jim: The James Foley Story"
    "How Far I'll Go" — "Moana"

Best original screenplay

    "Hell or High Water"
    "La La Land"
    "The Lobster"
    "Manchester by the Sea" -- WINNER
    "20th Century Women"

Best adapted screenplay

    "Hidden Figures"
    "Moonlight" -- WINNER

Best directing

    Damien Chazelle — "La La Land" -- WINNER
    Mel Gibson — "Hacksaw Ridge"
    Barry Jenkins — "Moonlight"
    Kenneth Lonergan — "Manchester by the Sea"
    Denis Villeneuve — "Arrival"

Best lead actor

    Casey Affleck — "Manchester by the Sea" -- WINNER
    Andrew Garfield — "Hacksaw Ridge"
    Ryan Gosling — "La La Land"
    Viggo Mortensen — "Captain Fantastic"
    Denzel Washington — "Fences"

Best lead actress

    Isabelle Huppert — "Elle"
    Ruth Negga — "Loving"
    Natalie Portman — "Jackie"
    Emma Stone — "La La Land" -- WINNER
    Meryl Streep — "Florence Foster Jenkins"

Best picture

    "Hacksaw Ridge"
    "Hell or High Water"
    "Hidden Figures"
    La La Land
    "Manchester by the Sea"
    "Moonlight" -- WINNER