The Flick Chicks

The 84th Academy Awards Winners

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

The 84th Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Winners

The 84th Academy Awards winners of this year's Oscars are as follows:

Best Picture

The Artist - WINNER
Thomas Langmann, Producer

The Descendants
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life
Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

War Horse
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Actor In a Leading Role

Brad Pitt

Demián Bichir
A Better Life

George Clooney
The Descendants

Jean Dujardin - WINNER
The Artist

Gary Oldman
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Actress In a Leading Role

Glenn Close
Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis
The Help

Rooney Mara
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep - WINNER
The Iron Lady

My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Williams

Actor In a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh
My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill

Nick Nolte

Christopher Plummer - WINNER

Max von Sydow
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress In a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo
The Artist

Jessica Chastain
The Help

Melissa McCarthy

Janet McTeer
Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer - WINNER
The Help

Animated Feature Film

A Cat in Paris
Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita
Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2
Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots
Chris Miller

Rango - WINNER
Gore Verbinski


War Horse
Janusz Kaminski

The Artist
Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth

Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki

Art Direction

The Artist
Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)

Midnight in Paris
Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)

War Horse
Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

Costume Design

Lisy Christl

The Artist
Mark Bridges - WINNER

Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre
Michael O'Connor

Arianne Phillips


The Artist - WINNER
Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants
Alexander Payne

Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris
Woody Allen

The Tree of Life
Terrence Malick

Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated - WINNER
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Documentary Short

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad
James Spione

Saving Face - WINNER

Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants
Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - WINNER

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Thelma Schoonmaker

Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

Belgium, "Bullhead"
Michael R. Roskam, director

Canada, "Monsieur Lazhar"
Philippe Falardeau, director

Iran, "A Separation" - WINNER
Asghar Farhadi, director

Israel, "Footnote"
Joseph Cedar, director

Poland, "In Darkness"
Agnieszka Holland, director


Albert Nobbs
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

The Iron Lady - WINNER
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

The Adventures of Tintin
John Williams

The Artist - WINNER
Ludovic Bource

Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alberto Iglesias

War Horse
John Williams

Music (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from THE MUPPETS - WINNER
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio” from RIO
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)

Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - WINNER
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna
Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll
Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

The Shore - WINNER
Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak
Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic
Hallvar Witzø 

Sound Editing

Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Ren Klyce

Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

Real Steel
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants - WINNER

Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March
Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin.  Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

A Separation
Written by Asghar Farhadi

The Artist
Written by Michel Hazanavicius Bridesmaids

Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call
Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris - WINNER
Written by Woody Allen

You are here: Home Features Academy Awards The 84th Academy Awards Winners