Golden Globes Awards

The 2015 Golden Globe Winners

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

The 2015 Golden Globe Winners

And the winners are:


Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Boyhood


The Imitation Game


The Theory of Everything

Lead Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

David Oyelowo – Selma

Lead Actress in a Motion Picture- Drama

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Jennifer Aniston – Cake

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel


Into the Woods


St. Vincent

Lead Actor in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical

Winner: Michael Keaton – Birdman

Ralph Fiennes – Grand Budapest Hotel

Bill Murray – St. Vincent

Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice

Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes

Lead Actress – TV Drama

Winner: Ruth Wilson – The Affair

Claire Danes – Homeland

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife

Robin Wright – House of Cards


Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel

David Fincher – Gone Girl

Ava DuVernay – Selma

Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman

Lead Actor – TV Drama

Winner: Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Clive Owen – The Knick

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

James Spader – The Blacklist

Dominic West – The Affair

Best TV Drama

Winner: The Affair

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Actress – TV Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman

Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show

Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

Frances O’Connor – The Missing

Alison Tolman – Fargo

Foreign Film

Winner: Leviathan, Russia

Force Majeure (Turist), Sweden

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett, Israel
Ida, Poland/Denmark

Tangerines (Mandariinid), Estonia

Lead Actor – TV Comedy

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Don Cheadle – House of Lies

Ricky Gervais – Derek
Louis C.K. – Louie

William H. Macy – Shameless


Winner: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Emma Stone – Birdman

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Animated Feature

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Big Hero 6

The Book of Life


The Lego Movie

Lead Actress in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical

Winner: Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Emily Blunt – Into the Woods

Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey

Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars

Quvenzhané Wallis – Annie

Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie

Winner: Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart

Alan Cumming – The Good Wife

Colin Hanks – Fargo

Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge

Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner: Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common)

Big Eyes – Big Eyes (Lana Del Rey)

Mercy Is – Noah (Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye)

Opportunity – Annie (Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck)

Yellow Flicker Beat – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1 (Lorde)

Original Score – Motion Picture

Winner: Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl

Antonio Sanchez – Birdman

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Best TV Comedy or Musical

Winner: Transparent


Jane the Virgin

Orange Is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Lead Actress – TV Comedy or Musical

Winner: Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin

Lena Dunham – Girls

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep

Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black

Actor – TV Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo
Martin Freeman – Fargo

Woody Harrelson – True Detective

Matthew McConaughey – True Detective

Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

TV Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Fargo

The Missing

True Detective

The Normal Heart

Olive Kitteridge

Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie

Winner: Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show

Allison Janney – Mom

Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Winner: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Robert Duvall – The Judge

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher