The Flick Chicks

BAFTA Awards

2010 BAFTA Award Winners (presented in 2011)

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn
2010 Nominations and Winners
(presented in 2011)

 

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

CHRISTOPHER LEE


OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

THE HARRY POTTER FILMS

 

BEST FILM

BLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

INCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

THE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin

TRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson

ANOTHER YEAR Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe

FOUR LIONS Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger

THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

MADE IN DAGENHAM Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)

FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)

MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)

SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

 

DIRECTOR

127 HOURS Danny Boyle

BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky

INCEPTION Christopher Nolan

THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper

THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin

THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson

INCEPTION Christopher Nolan

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel

THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin

TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt

TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev

I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante

OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois, Pascal Caucheteux, Etienne Comar

THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

 

ANIMATED FILM

DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois

TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich

 

LEADING ACTOR

JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful

JEFF BRIDGES True Grit

JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network

COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech

JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

 

LEADING ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right

JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right

NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan

NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter

ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network

PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town

MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right

GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS The Fighter

HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech

BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan

LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year

MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

127 HOURS AR Rahman

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell

INCEPTION Hans Zimmer

THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak

BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique

INCEPTION Wally Pfister

THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen

TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

 

EDITING

127 HOURS Jon Harris

BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum

INCEPTION Lee Smith

THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar

THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter


PRODUCTION DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara

BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson

INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat

THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood

BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott

THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan

MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward

TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

 

SOUND

127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron

BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella

INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick

THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen

TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas

BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker, Henrik Fett, Michael Capton, William ‘Brad’ Kalinoski

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Aithadi, Christian Manz

INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb

TOY STORY 3 Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong, David Ryu

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Valli O’Reilly, Paul Gooch

BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin, Nick Dudman

THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon

MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

 

SHORT ANIMATION

THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please

MATTER FISHER David Prosser

THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg


SHORT FILM

CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon

LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel

RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie, Paul Welsh

TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown

UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

 

 

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

GEMMA ARTERTON

ANDREW GARFIELD

TOM HARDY

AARON JOHNSON

EMMA STONE

 

 13 February 2011

Nominations are correct at the time of going to print

banner-3

You are here: Home Features BAFTA Awards 2010 BAFTA Award Winners (presented in 2011)