The Flick Chicks

Screen Actors Guild Awards

21st ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

21st ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS

The list of winners is as follows:


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture


BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures) — WINNER

ZACH GALIFIANAKIS / Jake


MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan


EDWARD NORTON / Mike


ANDREA RISEBOROUGH / Laura


AMY RYAN / Sylvia


EMMA STONE / Sam


NAOMI WATTS / Lesley


BOYHOOD (IFC Films)

PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia


ELLAR COLTRANE / Mason


ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr.


LORELEI LINKLATER / Samantha

 



THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Fox Searchlight Pictures) 


F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Mr. Moustafa


MATHIEU AMALRIC / Serge X.


ADRIEN BRODY / Dmitri


WILLEM DAFOE / Jopling


RALPH FIENNES / M. Gustave


JEFF GOLDBLUM / Dep. Kovacs


HARVEY KEITEL / Ludwig


JUDE LAW / Young Writer


BILL MURRAY / M. Ivan


EDWARD NORTON / Henckels


TONY REVOLORI / Zero


SAOIRSE RONAN / Agatha


JASON SCHWARTZMAN / M. Jean


LÉA SEYDOUX / Clotilde


TILDA SWINTON / Madame D


TOM WILKINSON / Author


OWEN WILSON / M. Chuck


THE IMITATION GAME (The Weinstein Company) 


MATTHEW BEARD / Peter Hilton


BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing


CHARLES DANCE / Commander Denniston


MATTHEW GOODE / Hugh Alexander


RORY KINNEAR / Nock


KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke


ALLEN LEECH / John Cairncross


MARK STRONG / Stewart Menzies





THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (Focus Features)


CHARLIE COX / Jonathan Hellyer Jones


FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking


SIMON McBURNEY / Frank Hawking


EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking


DAVID THEWLIS / Dennis Sciama


EMILY WATSON / Beryl Wilde


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series


DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS) — WINNER

HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham


LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley


JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson


BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates


MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley


KEVIN DOYLE / Mr. Molesley


JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates


LILY JAMES / Lady Rose


ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow


ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson


PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes


ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham


SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy


MATT MILNE / Alfred


LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore


DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson


MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham


ED SPELEERS / Jimmy Kent


CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy


PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

 

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)


STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch "Nucky" Thompson


PAUL CALDERON / Arquimedes


NICHOLAS CALHOUN / Sean


LOUIS CANCELMI / Mike D'Angelo


JOHN ELLISON CONLEE / Commodore


MICHAEL COUNTRYMAN / Frank Wilson


STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone


DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone


NOLAN LYONS / Enoch Thompson (young)


KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson


BORIS McGIVER / Sheriff Smith Johnson


VINCENT PIAZZA / Charlie "Lucky" Luciano


PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle


TRAVIS TOPE / Joe Hardy


SHEA WHIGHAM / Eli Thompson


ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky


MICHAEL ZEGEN / Benny Siegel


GAME OF THRONES (HBO) 
JOSEF ALTIN / Pyp

JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm


JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly


DOMINIC CARTER / Janos Slynt


GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth


EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen


NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister


BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd


CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister


PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister


NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell


NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
I

AIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont


JULIAN GLOVER / Pycelle


KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow


LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister


CONLETH HILL / Varys


RORY McCANN / Sandor "The Hound" Clegane


IAN McELHINNEY / Ser Barristan Selmy


PEDRO PASCAL / Oberyn Martell


DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne


MARK STANLEY / Grenn


SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark


MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark



 

HOMELAND (Showtime)


NUMAN ACAR / Hassan Haqqani


NAZANIN BONIADI / Fara Sherazi


CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison


RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn


RAZA JAFFREY / Aasar Khan

NIMRAT KAUR / Tasneem Qureishi


TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart


MARK MOSES / Dennis Boyd


MICHAEL O'KEEFE / John Redmond


MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson


LAILA ROBINS / Martha Boyd


MAURY STERLING / Max

 



HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)


MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton


JAYNE ATKINSON / Catherine Durant


RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Rachel Posner


DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson


NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum


MICHEL GILL / President Walker


JOANNA GOING / Tricia Walker


SAKINA JAFFREY / Linda Vasquez


MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper


MOZHAN MARNÒ / Ayla Sayyad


GERALD McRANEY / Raymond Tusk


MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp


JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay


KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood


ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series


ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) — WINNER

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren


JASON BIGGS / Larry Bloom


DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha "Taystee" Jefferson


LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset


JACKIE CRUZ / Flaca


CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell


LEA DELARIA / Carrie "Big Boo" Black


BETH FOWLER / Sister Ingalls


YVETTE FREEMAN / Irma


GERMAR TERRELL GARDNER / Charles Ford


KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso


ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano


DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos


MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Ofc. Sam Healy


VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson


JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice


LAUREN LAPKUS / Susan Fischer


SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza


NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols


TARYN MANNING / Tiffany "Pennsatucky" Doggett


JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O'Neill


MATT McGORRY / Ofc. John Bennett


ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy


KATE MULGREW / Galina "Red" Reznikov


EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor


JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz


DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz


ALYSIA REINER / Natalie "Fig" Figueroa


JUDITH ROBERTS / Taslitz


ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz


BARBARA ROSENBLAT / Miss Rosa


NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo


ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina


TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman


CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones


DALE SOULES / Frieda


YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello


LORRAINE TOUSSAINT / Yvonne "Vee" Parker


LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco


SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

 

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)


MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler


KALEY CUOCO-SWEETING / Penny


JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter


SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz


KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali


JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper


MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz



 

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (FOX)


STEPHANIE BEATRIZ / Det. Rosa Diaz


DIRK BLOCKER / Hitchcock


ANDRE BRAUGHER / Capt. Ray Holt


TERRY CREWS / Sgt. Terry Jeffords


MELISSA FUMERO / Det. Amy Santiago


JOE LO TRUGLIO / Det. Charles Boyle


JOEL McKINNON MILLER / Scully


CHELSEA PERETTI / Gina Linetti


ANDY SAMBERG / Det. Jake Peralta

 



MODERN FAMILY (ABC)


AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett


JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy


TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy


JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett


NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy


SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy


ED O'NEILL / Jay Pritchett


RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado


ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker


SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett


ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

VEEP (HBO)


SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson


ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer


GARY COLE / Kent Davidson


KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty


TONY HALE / Gary Walsh


JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer


REID SCOTT / Dan Egan


TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan


MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role


EDDIE REDMAYNE / Stephen Hawking – "THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING" (Focus Features) — WINNER


STEVE CARELL / John du Pont – "FOXCATCHER" (Sony Pictures Classics)


BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Alan Turing – "THE IMITATION GAME" (The Weinstein Company)


JAKE GYLLENHAAL / Louis Bloom – "NIGHTCRAWLER" (Open Road Films)


MICHAEL KEATON / Riggan – "BIRDMAN" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)



 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role


JULIANNE MOORE / Alice Howland – "STILL ALICE" (Sony Pictures Classics) — WINNER


JENNIFER ANISTON / Claire Bennett – "CAKE" (Cinelou Films)


FELICITY JONES / Jane Hawking – "THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING" (Focus Features)


ROSAMUND PIKE / Amy Dunne – "GONE GIRL" (20th Century Fox)


REESE WITHERSPOON / Cheryl Strayed – "WILD" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role


 

J.K. SIMMONS / Fletcher – "WHIPLASH" (Sony Pictures Classics) — WINNER


ROBERT DUVALL / Joseph Palmer – "THE JUDGE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)


ETHAN HAWKE / Mason, Sr. – "BOYHOOD" (IFC Films)


EDWARD NORTON / Mike – "BIRDMAN" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)


MARK RUFFALO / Dave Schultz – "FOXCATCHER" (Sony Pictures Classics)



 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role


 

PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Olivia – "BOYHOOD" (IFC Films) — WINNER


KEIRA KNIGHTLEY / Joan Clarke – "THE IMITATION GAME" (The Weinstein Company)


EMMA STONE / Sam – "BIRDMAN" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)


MERYL STREEP / The Witch – "INTO THE WOODS" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


NAOMI WATTS / Daka – "ST. VINCENT" (The Weinstein Company)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series


 

KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – "HOUSE OF CARDS" (Netflix) — WINNER


STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch "Nucky" Thompson – "BOARDWALK EMPIRE" (HBO)


PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – "GAME OF THRONES" (HBO)


WOODY HARRELSON / Martin Hart – "TRUE DETECTIVE" (HBO)


MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Rust Cohle – "TRUE DETECTIVE" (HBO)



 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series


 

VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – "HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER" (ABC) — WINNER

CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – "HOMELAND" (Showtime)


JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – "THE GOOD WIFE" (CBS)


TATIANA MASLANY / Sarah/Cosima/Alison/Rachel/Helena/Tony/Jennifer and Various Others – "ORPHAN BLACK" (BBC America)


MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – "DOWNTON ABBEY" (PBS)


ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – "HOUSE OF CARDS" (Netflix)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series


 

WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – "SHAMELESS" (Showtime) — WINNER


TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – "MODERN FAMILY " (ABC)


LOUIS C.K. / Louie – "LOUIE" (FX)


JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – "THE BIG BANG THEORY" (CBS)


ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – "MODERN FAMILY" (ABC)



 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series


 

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren – "ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK" (Netflix) — WINNER


JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – "MODERN FAMILY" (ABC)


EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – "NURSE JACKIE" (Showtime)


JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – "VEEP" (HBO)


AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – "PARKS AND RECREATION" (NBC)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries


 

MARK RUFFALO / Ned Weeks – "THE NORMAL HEART" (HBO) — WINNER


ADRIEN BRODY / Harry Houdini – "HOUDINI" (History)


BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – "SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW" (PBS)


RICHARD JENKINS / Henry Kitteridge – "OLIVE KITTERIDGE" (HBO)


BILLY BOB THORNTON / Lorne Malvo – "FARGO" (FX)

 



Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries


 

FRANCES McDORMAND / Olive Kitteridge – "OLIVE KITTERIDGE" (HBO) — WINNER

ELLEN BURSTYN / Olivia Foxworth – "FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC" (Lifetime)


MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL / Nessa Stein – "THE HONORABLE WOMAN" (SundanceTV)


JULIA ROBERTS / Dr. Emma Brookner – "THE NORMAL HEART" (HBO)


CICELY TYSON / Carrie Watts – "THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL" (Lifetime)


SAG AWARDS HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES



 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture


"UNBROKEN" (Universal Pictures) — WINNER


"FURY" (Columbia Pictures)
"

GET ON UP" (Universal Pictures)
"

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
"

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST" (20th Century Fox)



 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

 


"GAME OF THRONES" (HBO) — WINNER


"24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY" (FOX)
"

BOARDWALK EMPIRE" (HBO)
"

HOMELAND" (Showtime)
"

SONS OF ANARCHY" (FX)
"

THE WALKING DEAD" (AMC)


LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD



Screen Actors Guild 51st Annual Life Achievement Award


DEBBIE REYNOLDS

 

banner-3

You are here: Home Features Screen Actors Guild Awards 21st ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS